Menu

Ledbury Primary School

Determined to Succeed

  • Translate
  • Search

Meet the Governors

How are the Governors involved at Ledbury Primary School?

Our aim is to play an important strategic role in school life.  We help to establish a vision for the future of the school within the community through setting and reviewing strategies and procedures to ensure the best possible education for all children.  We regularly monitor standards of children's work and the progress they make.  We also have responsibility for the financial control of the school and the safety of the pupils and staff and all Governors have a term of office of four years.

The Governing Body of Ledbury Primary School

 

The Governing Body consists of

1 Local Authority  Governor

5 Parent Governors

2 Staff Governors

6 Co-opted Governors

 

Total : 14 Governors

 

The term of office for all categories of Governors is 4 years.

 

 

REGISTER OF BUSINESS INTERESTS FOR GOVERNORS OF LEDBURY PRIMARY SCHOOL

Category

Name

Term of Office

 

Attendance at GB Meetings 2017/18

 

Attendance at GB Meetings 2016/17

 

Pecuniary Interests

Employment/Business/Company Directorships/ Charity Trusteeships/Other conflicts

Personal Interests

Immediate family/close connections to governor working in school

Business involvement/ company directorships or trusteeships of family/close connections to the governor

Other Schools at which the person serves as a Governor

Local Authority Appointee

Miss E P J Harvey

10/09/2015 – 09/09/2019

 

3/5

 

3/4

Herefordshire Councillor

 

 

None

 

None

 

None

Elected Parent

Governors

 

 

None

None

None

Mrs F Barry

20/10/2017 – 19/10/2021

4/5

4/4

None

None

None

None

Mr H Pontin

20/10/2017 - 19/10/2021

2/4

N/A

None

 

 

 

Mr S Thomas

13/07/2015 – 12/07/2019

3/5

4/4

None

None

None

None

Mrs L Norton

Mr T Peggs

23/03/2016 – 22/03/2020

20/9/2018 - 19/9/2022

3/5

N/A

4/4

N/A

None

Spouse works at

school

None

Staff

Governors

Mrs J Rees

 

4/5

4/4

Headteacher Ledbury Primary

None

None

None

Mrs M Waters

25/06/2018 – 24/06/2022

5/5

4/4

Assistant Headteacher Ledbury Primary School

None

None

None

Co-opted

Governors

Dr E Oram

22/05/2018 – 21/05/2022

3/5

2/4

None

 

None

None

None

Mr T Goodall

03/12/2016 – 02/12/2020

2/5

4/4

None

 

None

None

None

Mr K Francis

22/05/2018 – 21/05/2022

3/5

4/4

Ledbury Town Councillor

 

None

None

None

Mrs C Merryman

01/09/2015 -31/08/2019

4/5

3/4

Wellbeing Co-ordinator

Ledbury Primary School

None

None

None

Mrs D Paxton

09/07/2015 – 08/07/2019

4/5

3/4

None

 

None

None

None

Mr W Fletcher

29/11/2018 - 28/11/2022

 

 

 

Governors who have served in past 12 months

Mrs Jill Evans

21/01/2016 - 27/1/2019

5/5

4/4

Deputy Headteacher

Ledbury Primary School

None

 

 

 

 

 


The Chair of Governors is Mrs D. Paxton
The Clerk to the Governors is Mrs J. Jupp
Both can be contacted at the school by either email: governors@ledbury.hereford.sch.uk or by telephone: 01531 632940

 

 

Meet the LPS Governors

 

Mrs Diane Paxton- Chair of Governors

 

I was born, brought up and educated in Scotland where I trained as a Home Economist and eventually started teaching.  I then moved to Ledbury where my two children were born. When my daughter and son were attending Ledbury Primary School I became a parent governor as I felt that I wanted to learn more about the educational system and could offer some of my previous experience.   After they left the school I started working as an LSP and worked in all stages of school until I retired.  I am now a Co-opted Governor and still feel that I am able to contribute to the valuable work of the governing body.

  

 

Mrs Julie Rees - Head - Staff Governor, Finance and Children's Committees

Originally from Hereford, I have worked as a teacher since 1989. I was a Headteacher in a smaller rural school for 4 years before becoming Headteacher of Ledbury Primary School in September 2006. I am passionate about Values-based Education and using it to have a positive impact on the lives of pupils, staff and the wider community of Ledbury. As a Governor, I sit on the Finance and Children's Committees. It is a privilege to work with a pro-active group of volunteers, who always have the best outcomes for children at the heart of all governor decisions.

 

At home, I enjoy spending time with my large family and I love walking my dog, Casper.  I also enjoy going the cinema and travelling to new places. I am currently learning how to knit 'trickier' patterns; it's a steep learning curve.

 

Councillor Elizabeth Harvey - Local Authority Appointee, Designated Safeguarding Governor

 

I am a parish and county councillor in Ledbury and have been the school's appointed Local Authority governor since 2011. I have lived in the area since childhood and am a scientist & engineer by profession with 25 years' experience in Defence Research. In the last five years, I have been involved with the school in the area of science, and I am the governor responsible for children's safeguarding. I am also the only Independent councillor on the UK delegation to the Council of Europe, and am a champion for public engagement in the democratic process. I would like to encourage critical thinking, philosophy, ethics, reasoning and debate in schools. I enjoy cooking, sailing, beekeeping, motorcycling, shooting and jazz. I am learning to play the piano - there's room for improvement.

 

    Mrs Fiona Barry - Parent Governor, Children's Committee       

I am a parent governor, with two children who attend LPS.  I became a governor to understand more about the school and the learning experiences offered.  As a governor, I am a member of the Children's committee and have responsibility for monitoring the spending of Pupil Premium funding, a specific year group and Inclusion practice within the school, including children within the Local Authority Care system. 

 
My background is that after attending University I worked in retail management and then changed careers to work for a company delivering post-16 work-based learning and development.  I am currently a Freelance Consultant specialising in Vocational qualifications and work for the OCR Awarding Body quality assuring the work of training centres and Further Education colleges.  

 

    Mrs Carol Merryman – Co-opted Governor, Children’s Committee

Although originally from Worcester, I went to Hull University and studied for a degree in Maths and consequently worked as a Primary School teacher in Hull from 1988 to 1995, when I moved to Ledbury.

 

I joined the staff at Ledbury Primary School in 2005; initially as an LSP, but for the last 6 years I have been employed as the Wellbeing Co-ordinator.  I think this is the best job in school! I work with children in school and support their families when life gets a bit tough and am passionate that personal wellbeing must go hand in hand with academic progress.

Outside school, I enjoy spending time with my family and indulging in my love of the musical theatre.

 

       Mr Steve Thomas – Parent Governor

I am a Parent Governor, having two girls at Ledbury Primary School, one in Year 2 and the other in Year 3.

 

I was brought up and educated in Hereford before going off to University in 1991. I trained to become a Secondary School Science teacher in 2000 and settled in Wiltshire for the next few years. Starting a family of my own prompted a move back to Herefordshire in 2008 and I subsequently gained the post of Head of Science at The Downs Malvern preparatory school in Colwall. I also coach various mainstream sports, although I do favour the oval shaped rather than the round ball!

 

I am passionate about the education of young people and, as Parent Governor, have responsibilities for Science and Sport. I also, currently, have a particular link with Year 2.

 

I am more than happy to be approached if anyone has any ideas they would like to put forward to enhance this fabulous school.

 

Miss G Perry – Co-Opted Governor, Children's Committee

 

I have been a Governor at Ledbury Primary School for many years now. Throughout my career I have worked in Education. This has covered all of the stages in various Primary Schools. I have a keen and particular interest in the many and varied aspects of the School Curriculum and am a member of the Children’s Committee.

 

To be part of such a welcoming hard-working and Values-based School is very rewarding. My hobbies include gardening, reading and photography.

 

        Mr T Goodall – Co-opted Governor, Health and Safety Committee

I moved to Ledbury on retirement in 2009 and have been a Governor since 2012.  My career was primarily as a civil engineer working both home and overseas in public health engineering.  I then  retrained as a mathematics teacher at secondary level and spent the later part of my working life in commercial education in Cambridge working with overseas students. 

I am an active member of St Michaels Church and a regular member of the Open The Book team presenting Bible stories to school assembly.  My wife and I like to travel as much as possible, and I have interests in geology, oceanography, chess, cricket, theatre and gardening.

 

       Lyn Norton-Parent Governor, Headteacher Performance Management Committee

 

I am a parent governor with two children who attend LPS. I became a governor as I wanted to do more for the Ledbury community. I love the Values ethos and atmosphere of the school and wanted to be more involved with it. I also felt that it was important for me to be involved in something outside of my job. 

 

I have been a police officer for 22 years and have worked in West Midlands and Essex Police forces prior to joining West Mercia Police, so I have served in very diverse areas. I am currently a response officer here in Ledbury. I am specially trained to interview child victims and witnesses and I feel that this complements my governor role.

 

In my spare time I like to knit. I am also the Secretary for Prince Rupert Green Community Group in Ledbury. Due to shift work and strange waking hours, I spend a lot of time on the internet and have been an active member of an internet discussion group for 14years. I have recently taken up running to get some more fresh air and get fit.

 

As an incomer to Ledbury I have made lots of friends and think it's a wonderful community, I hope to give back some of this joy, support and friendship in return.

 

 

    Mrs. J. Jupp - Clerk to the Governors       

I became Clerk to the Governing Body in July 2007. I have a background in Administration, having worked for a financial institution, a charity, a children's centre and  currently the local parish council.

 

I enjoy the role of Clerk, it is a privilege to be part of a thriving school, in my local community, with a headteacher who has a clear vision for the future for her school and a strong governing body with a wide range of skills. I find the world of education both challenging and exciting.

  

 

 

 

 

The Instrument of Government, effective 1st June 2015 is below.

For any paper copies requests for any of the documents on the website, please contact the school office.

Top